Friday, June 27, 2008

got it form another blogger...

i'm sooo bad at keeping up with these things so here goes!

The Assignment: Think back on the last 15 years of your life. What would you tell someone that you hadn't seen or talked to for 15 years? How would you sum up your life? You get 10 bullet points. A list of 10 things to summarize you. At the end of your list, tag 5 more people and send on the love.


Someone I haven't seen since June 1993... When I was 21.

The ten big things...
1) i'm married!!! yes-2000 was a great year. he's a scientist... yeah! LOL! sounds fancier than it really is.
2) have a beautiful son named diego-he's 21 months now and super tall!
4) lived in the bay area for awhile, about 10 years. really miss it there!
5) moved to so cal 5 years ago.--ehh... it's okay
6) i teach, yes, for real. i taught 3rd for 5 years and now teach special ed.
7) yeah, that means a LOT of college. my BA is from CSUeastbay (ghetto name if you ask me!) english lit with an art minor. my first credential is from patten university in oakland. my sped one is from CSUCI.
8) i'm not teaching now--staying home with baby 1 while keeping fingers crossed for baby2.
9) i refuse to worry about gas-i love my SUV--just drive less. it's just what is--europe has been paying these prices for years.
10) i'm really into scrapbooking--yes, scary... lol!

as for the tagging... well, here it is, take it or leave it... cut and paste if you wanna--leave me a comment that you did and i'll check out yours! i can't add more pressure to your lives. LOL!

Thursday, June 26, 2008

cesar is back from canada!

whew! he's back!!! i hate when he goes---what do you do when the baby is crying "dada" for an hour in the middle of the night? there are no words to soothe him. he just doesn't understand. but this morning diego was just the happiest little boy ever when dad when to get him out of his crib. lot's of happy noise came from his room.

today the twins stayed home. it's a blessing... lol... i needed a day. i took diego to gymboree and he didn't love it like i hoped he would. whatever, no biggie... gymboree is more than i really want to spend on baby and me classes.

cesar picked up our sea world tickets today! i'm sooo excited! i can't wait to go!

Thursday, June 19, 2008

doing the scrappy dance!

i did it! today i found time to scrap! i've been a little... blah! about the stuff i own. and i really don't want to buy anthing new--i'm trying to "conserve" and be earth friendly... LOL! no really, i'm trying to clean out my stash... things are in the works for this room and one day it will need to be cleaned out. so i'm doing my part by not buying more and using up the stuff i do want. the stuff i need to let go, i'm giving away to my neighbors. too much of a good thing sometimes makes the mind stall. i'm on a mission to CLEAN UP MY ACT! so here is some sharing:

one of my most favorite pictures.... wow... these boys are all of 20 months and 15 months but they already have the boy gene. look at that... they're checking out the bike! sterling and diego seem to really enjoy playing together!




i made a layout of cesar and me! it's not my most favorite picture but it's a decent one. i feel like i've lost weight since that pic but i don't think i really have.



diego... awww.... my baby. i somehow "forgot" that i can print pics in black and white. there is something so nice about black and white.


my first really girly layout in a longgggg time! it's maya's foot! she's one of two. they should be heading to daycare soon... i hope! LOL!!!


gosh... i love this picture... i just LOVE it!

ohhh... FYI: my ipod is dead. still dead. the computer does not "recognize the device" and the ipod is asking me to reload using itunes. i have to accept it's dead. cesar promised me a new one. funny enough... the one i broke is really his... my mom is most right--she called it an overuse injury. yeah... that would be the ticket. i have an ihome, an ipod radio... i live off mine like some do TV. contacted apple--the device is too old for it to be their problem. yeah... i knew that! LOL!

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

my ipod...

it's dead. really dead. i'm so bummed... i can't even talk.

Friday, June 13, 2008

my son is a star!


happy father's day bug!
it's not everyday i get to say happy father's day! so happy days to the man i love! what a blessing to have you to share this journey with. it's been interesting to say the least!



diego is a superstar! (at least in MY book) he was published at the ripe age of 1 1/2. yup... he drew his daddy! his is in the middle of the top row.

Saturday, June 7, 2008

i feel pretty...


i'm not one to be "i'm sooo cute" all the time. but i love this picture. i feel pretty when i look at it. i like that i'm so tan these days because of my addiction to aqua class. i've made a commitment to the gym and today cesar bought me new shoes and gym stuff. i love that i've made it to my dance class two times already and yes! it's begininig to make sense! yes!!! and... i've given up any food with high frutcos corn suryp. yeah... i think i spelled that wrong... lol... oh well! that's a hard one since my FAVORITE yogurt has it!!! ugh...oh well...
so i've lost a total of two pounds all year... yeah... thrilling but i'm sure i gained sooo much more. and i'm not talking about weight.